Site search provides quick access to publications on this site. Publications are also available through the publications link on the left menu.

 
  1.  Home
  2. Local Government Directory
  3. Regional Organisations
Contact Print this page Reduce font size Increase font size

Local Government Directory - Regional Organisations of Councils

The Local Government Directory is compiled by The Division of Local Government from information provided by councils and other local government organisations.

The Directory contains information about Local Councils, County Councils, Regional Organisations of Councils and other organisations working within the Local Government sector.

Information on councils includes contact details such as: street and postal addresses; telephone and facsimile numbers; and email and Internet addresses.

Information on elected members of councils and senior staff is also available for each council.

Other information about the local government areas is provided, such as area in square kilometres and population.

Last Updated: Thursday 17 July 2014

  • Border Regional Organisation of Councils (BROC)
  • Central Coast Regional Organisation of Councils (CCROC)
  • Central NSW Councils (CENTROC)
  • Hunter Councils Group
  • Macarthur Regional Organisation of Councils (MACROC)
  • Mid North Coast Regional Organisation of Councils (MIDROC)
  • Namoi Regional Organisation of Councils (NamoiROC)
  • Northern Rivers Regional Organisation of Councils (NOROC)
  • Northern Sydney Regional Organisation of Councils (NSROC)
  • Orana Regional Organisation of Councils (OROC)
  • Riverina and Murray Regional Organisation of Councils (RAMROC)
  • Riverina Eastern Regional Organisation of Councils (REROC)
  • Shore Regional Organisation of Councils (SHOROC)
  • South East Regional Organisation of Councils (SEROC)
  • Southern Councils Group
  • Southern Sydney Regional Organisation of Councils (SSROC)
  • Sydney Coastal Councils Group Inc
  • Western Sydney Regional Organisation of Councils (WSROC)

  •  Last Updated 17 July 2014


    Border Regional Organisation of Councils (BROC)


    CONSTITUENT COUNCILS

    Balonne Shire Council, Goondiwindi Regional Council, Gwydir, Inverell, Moree Plains, Southern Downs Regional Council, Tenterfield

    Chair: Clr Sue Price

    Secretary: Mr David Aber

    C/- Moree Plains Shire Council, PO Box 420, MOREE NSW 2400

    Phone: 02 6757 3236 Fax: 02 6752 3934



    Central Coast Regional Organisation of Councils (CCROC)


    CONSTITUENT COUNCILS

    Gosford, Wyong

    Chair: Clr Doug Eaton

    Acting General Manager: Mr Stephen Glen

    PO Box 21, GOSFORD NSW 2250

    Phone: 02 4325 8222 Fax: 02 4323 7220



    Central NSW Councils (CENTROC)


    CONSTITUENT COUNCILS

    Bathurst Regional, Blayney, Boorowa, Cabonne, Central Tablelands County, Cowra, Forbes, Lachlan, Lithgow, Oberon, Orange, Parkes, Upper Lachlan, Weddin, Young

    Chair: Clr Ken Keith

    Chair of GMAC: Mr Kent Boyd

    Executive Officer: Ms Jennifer Bennett

    PO Box 333, , FORBES NSW 2871

    Phone: 02 6331 9246 Fax: 02 6331 7352

    EMail: jenny.bennett@centroc.com.au

    Web: www.centroc.com.au



    Hunter Councils Group


    CONSTITUENT COUNCILS

    Cessnock, Dungog, Gloucester, Great Lakes, Lake Macquarie, Maitland, Muswellbrook, Newcastle, Port Stephens, Singleton, Upper Hunter

    Chair: Clr Martin Rush

    Chair of GMAC: Mr David Evans

    Chief Executive Officer: Mr Roger Stephan

    PO Box 137, THORNTON NSW 2322

    Phone: 02 4978 4043 Fax: 02 4966 0588

    EMail: admin@huntercouncils.com.au

    Web: http://www.huntercouncils.com.au



    Macarthur Regional Organisation of Councils (MACROC)


    CONSTITUENT COUNCILS

    Camden, Campbelltown, Wollondilly

    Chair:

    Executive Officer: Ms Christine Winning

    President: Clr Benn Banasik

    PO Box 1325, CAMPBELLTOWN NSW 2560

    Phone: 02 4645 4937 Fax: 02 4628 9205

    EMail: info@macroc.nsw.gov.au

    Web: http://www.macroc.nsw.gov.au



    Mid North Coast Regional Organisation of Councils (MIDROC)


    CONSTITUENT COUNCILS

    Bellingen, Coffs Harbour, Gloucester, Great Lakes, Greater Taree, Kempsey, Nambucca, Port Macquarie-Hastings

    Chair: - Rotating

    Executive Officer: Ms Kathy Oliver

    PO Box 3078, WEST KEMPSEY NSW 2440

    Phone: 02 6566 3200 Fax: 02 6566 3205

    EMail: MIDGOC@pmhc.nsw.gov.au



    Namoi Regional Organisation of Councils (NamoiROC)


    CONSTITUENT COUNCILS

    Gunnedah, Liverpool Plains, Narrabri, Tamworth Regional, Uralla, Walcha

    Chair: Clr Ian Lobsey OAM

    Executive Officer: Mr Stephen Bartlett

    Secretary: Mr Robert C Hunt

    PO Box 555, , TAMWORTH NSW 2340

    Phone: 02 6767 5267 Fax: 02 6746 2190

    EMail: namoicouncils@tamworth.nsw.gov.au



    Northern Rivers Regional Organisation of Councils (NOROC)


    CONSTITUENT COUNCILS

    Ballina, Byron, Clarence Valley, Kyogle, Lismore, Richmond River County, Richmond Valley, Rous Water, Tweed

    Chair: Clr Jenny Dowell

    Executive Officer: Ms Ann Lewis

    PO Box 450, BALLINA NSW 2478

    Phone: 0404 046 152 Fax:

    EMail: info@noroc.com.au

    Web: www.noroc.org.au



    Northern Sydney Regional Organisation of Councils (NSROC)


    CONSTITUENT COUNCILS

    Hornsby, Hunters Hill, Ku-ring-gai, Lane Cove, North Sydney, Ryde, Willoughby

    Chair:

    Chair: Clr Richard Quinn

    Executive Officer: Ms Janine Ricketts

    PO Box 20, , LANE COVE NSW 1595

    Phone: 02 9911 3660 Fax: 02 9911 3545 DX: 23307



    EMail: JRicketts@lanecove.nsw.gov.au

    Web: http://www.nsroc.com.au



    Orana Regional Organisation of Councils (OROC)


    CONSTITUENT COUNCILS

    Bogan, Bourke, Brewarrina, Cobar, Coonamble, Dubbo, Gilgandra, Narromine, Walgett, Warren, Warrumbungle

    Chair: Clr William McAnally

    Executive Officer: Ms Belinda Barlow

    PO Box 1357, DUBBO NSW 2830

    Phone: 02 6882 9986 Fax:

    EMail: oroc@oroc.com.au

    Web: www.oroc.com.au



    Riverina and Murray Regional Organisation of Councils (RAMROC)


    CONSTITUENT COUNCILS

    Albury, Balranald, Berrigan, Carrathool, Conargo, Corowa, Deniliquin, Greater Hume, Griffith, Hay, Jerilderie, Leeton, Murray, Murrumbidgee, Narrandera, Wakool

    Chair: Clr Terence Hogan AM

    Deputy Chairperson: Clr Gary Poidevin

    Executive Officer: Mr Ray Stubbs

    Secretary Treasurer: Mr Greg Murdoch

    PO Box 3572, ALBURY NSW 2640

    Phone: 02 6023 8791 Fax: 02 6023 8169

    Web: www.ramroc.org.au



    Riverina Eastern Regional Organisation of Councils (REROC)


    CONSTITUENT COUNCILS

    Bland, Coolamon, Cootamundra, Goldenfields Water County, Gundagai, Junee, Lockhart, Riverina Water County, Temora, Tumbarumba, Tumut, Urana, Wagga Wagga

    Chair: Clr Paul Braybrooks OAM

    Executive Officer: Mrs Julie Briggs

    PO Box 646, WAGGA WAGGA NSW 2650

    Phone: 02 6931 9050 Fax: 02 6931 9040

    EMail: jbriggs@wagga.net.au

    Web: http://www.reroc.com.au



    Shore Regional Organisation of Councils (SHOROC)


    CONSTITUENT COUNCILS

    Manly, Mosman, Pittwater, Warringah

    Chair:

    Executive Director: Mr Ben Taylor

    President: Clr Michael Regan

    Vice President: Clr Peter Abelson

    PO Box 361, BROOKVALE NSW 2100

    Phone: 02 9905 0087 Fax: 02 9939 6454

    EMail: admin@shoroc.com

    Web: http://www.shoroc.com



    South East Regional Organisation of Councils (SEROC)


    CONSTITUENT COUNCILS

    Bombala, Boorowa, Cooma-Monaro (old), Eurobodalla, Goulburn Mulwaree, Harden, Palerang, Queanbeyan (old), Snowy River, Upper Lachlan, Yass Valley, Young

    Chair: Clr John S Shaw

    Chair of GMAC: Mr John Bell

    Executive Officer: Dr Helen Swan

    C/- Palerang Council, PO Box 348, BUNGENDORE NSW 2621

    Phone: 02 6238 8111 Fax: 02 6238 1290

    EMail: Helen.swan@palerang.nsw.gov.au

    Web: www.seroc.nsw.gov.au



    Southern Councils Group


    CONSTITUENT COUNCILS

    Bega Valley, Eurobodalla, Kiama, Shellharbour, Shoalhaven, Wingecarribee, Wollongong

    Chair: Clr Alex Darling

    Executive Driector: Ms Lesley Scarlett

    PO Box 148, KIAMA NSW 2533

    Phone: 02 4232 3200 Fax: 02 4232 3665

    EMail: info@southerncouncils.nsw.gov.au

    Web: http://www.southerncouncils.nsw.gov.au



    Southern Sydney Regional Organisation of Councils (SSROC)


    CONSTITUENT COUNCILS

    Ashfield, Botany Bay, Burwood, Canada Bay, Canterbury, Hurstville, Kogarah, Leichhardt, Marrickville, Randwick, Rockdale, Sutherland, Sydney, Waverley, Woollahra

    Chair:

    General Manager: Mr Alan Northey

    President: Clr John Faker

    PO Box 536, , HURSTVILLE NSW 1481

    Phone: 02 9330 6455 Fax: 02 9330 6456

    EMail: ssroc@ssroc.nsw.gov.au

    Web: http://www.ssroc.nsw.gov.au



    Sydney Coastal Councils Group Inc


    CONSTITUENT COUNCILS

    Botany Bay, Hornsby, Leichhardt, Manly, Mosman, North Sydney, Pittwater, Randwick, Rockdale, Sutherland, Sydney, Warringah, Waverley, Willoughby, Woollahra

    Chair: Clr Cathy Griffin

    Executive Officer/Regional Coastal Environmental Officer: Mr Geoff Withycombe

    Vice Chairperson (Estuarine): Clr Wendy Norton

    Vice Chairperson (Ocean): Clr Geoff Stevenson

    C/- Council of the City of Sydney, GPO Box 1591, SYDNEY NSW 2001

    Phone: 02 9246 7791 Fax: 02 9265 9660 DX: DX 1251 SYDNEY



    EMail: info@sydneycoastalcouncils.com.au

    Web: http://www.sydneycoastalcouncils.com.au



    Western Sydney Regional Organisation of Councils (WSROC)


    CONSTITUENT COUNCILS

    Auburn, Bankstown, Blacktown, Blue Mountains, Fairfield, Hawkesbury, Hills, Holroyd, Liverpool, Parramatta, Penrith

    Chair:

    Executive Director: Mr Kerry Bartlett

    President: Clr Tony Hadchiti

    PO Box 63, BLACKTOWN NSW 2148

    Phone: 02 9671 4333 Fax: 02 9621 7741

    EMail: esme@wsroc.com.au

    Web: http://www.wsroc.com.au



    Contact Print this page Reduce font size Increase font size